Gold logo icon

Get a free call from our experts!

Submit

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

arrow bottom

Last modified: [December 6, 2021]

This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of our services, including those offered through our websites, communications (e.g., emails, phone calls, and texts), and software (collectively, the “Service”). The terms “we”, “us”, and “Sure Lock & Key” refer to Sure Lock & Key, Limited Liability Company with its headquarters in Richardson, Texas.

When you use the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Information We Collect and How We Use It

2. Cookies

3. Third Parties

4. Data Retention and Account Termination

5. Children

6. Security

7. Contact Information

8. Modifications to This Privacy Policy

9. California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

10. Nevada Residents: Your Nevada Privacy Rights

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

arrow bottom

information we collect and how we use it


We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, and telephone number (“personal information”).

Please also note:

Account Information: When you create a Sure Lock & Key account, we store and use the information you provide during that process, such as the first and last name you enter, email address, zip code, physical address, and any other information you may provide during the account creation process, such as a gender, phone number, or birth date. We may publicly display the first name and last initial that you provide, as well as any photo or other content you submit through the account creation process, as part of your account profile. You can later modify some of the account information you provide through your account settings. If you believe that someone has created an unauthorized account using your personal information, you can request its removal by flagging it.

Public Content: Your contributions to the Service are intended for public consumption and are therefore viewable by the public, including edits to business page information. Your account profile is also intended for public consumption, as is some of your other activity through the Service.

Communications: When you sign up for an account or use certain features, you are opting to receive certain administrative, transactional, or legal messages from Sure Lock & Key. We may also track your actions in response to the messages you receive from us or through the Service. When a user requests information from multiple businesses through the Service, we may disclose to those businesses information about the status of the user’s requests. We may also store information that you provide through communications to us, including from phone calls, letters, emails and other electronic messages, or in person. If you are a representative of a business listed on Sure Lock & Key, or use a phone number associated now or previously with such a business, we may contact you, including by phone or email, using the contact information you provide us, make publicly available, or that we have on record for your business. Our communications with you, including phone calls, may be monitored and recorded for quality purposes.

Transactions: If you initiate a transaction through the Service, such as a reservation or purchase, we will collect and store information you provide associated with your transaction, such as your name, phone number, address, email, and payment information, as well as any other information you provide, in order to process your transaction, send communications about the transaction to you, and facilitate future transactions. This information may be shared with third parties, and third parties may share such information with us, for the same purposes. When you submit credit card numbers and other sensitive payment information, that information is encrypted using industry standard technology.

Activity: We store information about your use of the Service, such as your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visits. We also store information that your computer or mobile device may provide to us in connection with your use of the Service, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, WiFi information such as SSID, mobile carrier, phone number, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS location), and requested and referring URLs and mobile applications. We may also receive and store your location whenever our mobile applications are running, including when running in the background, if you enable our mobile apps to access such information in the course of using the Service. You may be able to limit or disallow our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings, for example by adjusting the settings for our applications in iOS or Android privacy settings.

Different Devices: You may access the Service through different devices (e.g., your mobile phone or personal computer) and different platforms. The information that we collect and store through those different uses may be cross-referenced and combined.

Professional Information: If you represent a business on Sure Lock & Key, we may collect and display information about you related to your business activities, such as a business name that may incorporate your name, or a publicly available business address that is also used as a home address. We will also collect and display information about your professional background that you choose to share with us through the Service, such as information about your professional licenses or certifications, or your professional history or specialties.

3. COOKIES

arrow bottom

cookies


We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called “flash cookies”), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertisers (“IDFA”) or Google’s Advertising ID (“GAID”)) and similar technology (“Cookies”) in connection with your use of the Service, third party websites, and mobile applications. Cookies may contain unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have interacted with, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

The purposes for which we use Cookies in the Service include:

Processes – Intended to make the Service work in the way you expect.

Authentication, Security, and Compliance – Intended to prevent fraud, protect your data from unauthorized parties, and comply with legal requirements.

Preferences – Intended to remember information about how you prefer the Service to behave and look.

Notifications – Intended to allow or prevent notices of information or options that we think could improve your use of the Service.

Advertising – Intended to make advertising more relevant to users.

Analytics – Intended to help us understand how visitors use the Service.

You can set some Cookie preferences through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Service. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in your device or browser preferences or security settings.

4. THIRD PARTIES

arrow bottom

third parties


Third parties may receive information about you as follows:

Advertisers: We allow third parties to use Cookies through the Service to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as we do. In doing so, we adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. Third parties may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they have about you from other sources. We do not necessarily have access to or control over the Cookies they use.

Content Partners: We allow third party partners to use and display some of the public content available through the Service, such as your photos and other information listed under “Public Content” in Section 1 above.

Service Providers: We rely on third party service providers to support or provide services for us in connection with your use of the Service, such as technical and customer support, tracking and reporting usage of the Service, quality assurance testing, payment processing, marketing, and other functions. We share information from or about you with these third party providers so that they can perform their services or complete your requests. For example, we may share your advertising identifiers (e.g., your IDFA, GAID, or a cryptographic hash of your email address) with third party service providers that help us facilitate Sure Lock & Key’s advertising programs and measure and report their effectiveness, including with third parties that help determine the efficacy of Sure Lock & Key’s advertising programs by combining information they receive about you from other sources than the Service. You may be able to limit our access to some of this information through your mobile device settings, as described in Section 2 above, or through the Service’s settings. Sure Lock & Key’s third party service providers may likewise share information with us that they obtain from or about you in connection with providing their services or completing your requests.

Aggregate or Anonymous Information: We share user information in the aggregate with third parties, such as businesses that are listed on Sure Lock & Key. For example, we disclose the number of users that have been exposed to or interacted with the business listing, or that we believe visited the physical location of a particular business.

Business Transfers: We share information from or about you with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, and require them to also honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires Sure Lock & Key, or all or substantially all our assets, that company will possess the same information, and will collect, use, and disclose the information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Businesses on Sure Lock & Key: We may share information from or about you (such as your city), your device type, and your use of the Service with businesses on Sure Lock & Key. Additionally, if you make a phone call to a business through or in connection with your use of the Service, we may share information about your call with the business that the business would have received had you called them directly, such as the date and time of your call and your phone number. You may be able to limit our ability to collect and share your phone number through your phone settings or phone service provider.

Investigations and Legal Disclosures: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure: (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal or law enforcement processes, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process or law enforcement request; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service.

Links: The Service may link to third party-controlled websites, like a business’s URL. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with them, and are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Third Party Integrations: If you sign up for, or log into, Sure Lock & Key using a third party service like Facebook or Google, or link your Sure Lock & Key account to your account with a third party service like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, we may receive information about you from such third party service.

5. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

arrow bottom

data retention and account termination


If yo decide to close your account, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations. We may also maintain residual copies of your personal information in our backup systems. Please note that businesses cannot remove their business pages, ratings, or reviews by closing their accounts.

6. CHILDREN

arrow bottom

children


The Service is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us here. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

7. SECURITY

arrow bottom

security


We use various safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

arrow bottom

contact information


You may contact us online concerning our Privacy Policy, or write to us at the following address:

Sure Lock & Key, LLC

2050 N Plano Rd, #600

Richardson, TX 75082

Email: support@surelockkey.com

For security purposes, we will take such steps as we deem necessary to confirm your identity before completing your request or sharing any personal data with you.

9. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

arrow bottom

modifications to this privacy policy


We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be located here. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Service prior to or on the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy.

10. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

arrow bottom

california residents: your california privacy rights


Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights around Sure Lock & Key’s collection, use, and sharing of their personal information.

Sure Lock & Key does not sell your personal information and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Sure Lock & Key collects various categories of personal information when you use the Service, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network or device activity information, geolocation data, and professional information. A more detailed description of the information Sure Lock & Key collects and how we use it is provided above in Section 1 (Information We Collect and How We Use It). Section 3 (Third Parties) describes the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and what information may be shared under different circumstances.

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you, and to access that information. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the CCPA may allow Sure Lock & Key to retain and use certain personal information notwithstanding your deletion request. You can learn more about how to submit a data rights request through Sure Lock & Key’s Support resources. You may also send your request by email. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so.

Separate from the CCPA, California’s Shine the Light law gives California residents the right to ask companies what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you request such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at the email address listed above in Section 7.

11. NEVADA RESIDENTS: YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

arrow bottom

nevada residents: your nevada privacy rights


Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. Sure Lock & Key does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices or our compliance with Nevada data privacy law, please contact us through the email address listed above in Section 7.